IN THE NEWS
Cawagas tops CED Graduating Class of 2014
educators09 | 05/11/2014 02:56:42 PM

Jorem Jordan Mariano Cawagas, Bachelor of Secondary Education major in Mathematics leads this year’s CED Graduating Class in the Annual Commencement Exercises on April 11, 2014.

 “To graduate in CLSU is one of my greatest achievements in life because I know, and I`m confident to say that I`ve learned so many things which contributed a lot in my personal and professional growth,” said Cawagas. “I`m most grateful to the persons who contributed a lot to this success. Such recognition is just a consolation and what really matters most is the extraordinary learning and amazing experiences that CLSU had given us.”

 Cawagas will graduate as cum laude obtaining a grade point average of 1.59.

 Other honor graduates are Pauline Gladys Valdez, BSED-English (1.62); Cindy Ballares, BSED-English (1.64); Liezel Macaranas, BSED-Biological Science (1.64); Sunshine Gonzales, BSED-English (1.65); Rona Catubig, BSED-English (1.66); Mark Gill Mercado, BEED-Content Areas (1.69); Marie Joy Gonzales, BSED-English (1.72); Andrew Calso, BSED-Physical Science (1.73); Vanezza Isidro, BSAEXED (1.74); and, Ma. Angela Yagin, BSED-English (1.75).

 Special awardees include Christwell Tualla, BSED-TLE and Mandy Valdez, BSED-MAPEH receiving the University’s Athletic Award; and, Andrew Calso, BSED-Physical Science, will receive this year’s Cultural Award.

 355 CED students will graduate in the annual graduation exercises comprised of two (2) Doctor of Philosophy, four (4) Master of Science, 52 Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Extension Education, 100 Bachelor of Elementary Education and 197 Bachelor of Secondary Education.

 The theme of the annual graduation ceremonies is “Upholding Excellence and Relevance Amidst Challenges of Globalization in Higher Education.”

Other Special Awards

(College and Department Levels)

BEED AWARDEES

 Dean’s List

Ma. Francia Bueno

Jommel Adsuara

Abegail Galolo

Analyn Dela Cruz

Diana Joy Salvador

Alyssa Joy Garcia

Julius Cudiamat

Jessica Claire Fronda

Janine Elegado

Mayumi Aisporna

Jayme Margarette Lapida

 Best Student Teachers

Janine Elegado

Mary Ann Agustin

Roy Alfred Teruel

Mark Gill Mercado

Julius Cudiamat

Analyn Dela Cruz

Rizza Porcioncula

 Best in Final Demonstration

Ma. Francia Bueno

Mark Gill Mercado

Jamie Dela Cruz

Julius Cudiamat

Genalyn Alvarez

Jommel Adsuara

Pretty Queenne Domingo

Janine Elegado

Rose Ann Fernandez

Ronalyn Soriano

Alexandra Espiritu

Elkria Uminga

Christine Joy Echada

 Leadership Awardees

Analy Dela Cruz

Mark Gill Mercado

 Service Awardees

Grace Melegrito

Julius Cudiamat

Jommel Adsuara

Calire Cablayan

Pyrex Ingrid Tomas

Mikee Ann Nicolas

Rizza Porcioncula

Roy Alfred Teruel

Nikkie Lomboy

Diane Torres

 Athletic Awardees

Clement Antolin

Analyn Dela Cruz

Jasmine Respicio

Pyrex Ingrid Tomas

 Cultural Awardees

Mark Arvin Celeste

Jayme Margarette Lapida

Mark Gill Mercado

Mary Ann Parcasio

Diane Torres

 Journalism Awardee

Mark Gill Mercado

BSED AWARDEES

 Dean’s List

Rogene Adalid

Aileen Adriano

Kervin Paul Agustin

Marvie Baguio

Maria Leonora Bajum

Rachelle Bataller

Adonis Cara

Maricar Catipay

Randolf Cruz

Chrisly Daguil

Tessie Dela Cruz

Bernadeth Delos Reyes

Ron Jovil Espejo

Allan Jay Esteban

Janina Mariel Ferrer

Beverly Gumawid

Christian Gurtiza

Jerick Isidro

Marinel Mallare

Jocelyn Meligrito

Jessa Mirabuena

Corlina Ocampo

Shirley Pangilinan

Sherlyn Paraiso

Geneva Jean Pasion

Jemima Pueyo

Lyka Quitania

Gladys Mae Ruben

Jessica Mae Sahagun

Hannah Mae Salapare

Rhia May Salvador

Jaymark Sanchez

Genesis Santos

Lizette Valino

 Best Student Teachers

Criza Abiog

Rogene Adalid

Aileen Adriano

Sarah Joy Aquino

Angela Aragon

Reggine Avellanoza

Marvie Baguio

Maria Leonora Bajum

Sarah Jane Baldedara

Cindy Ballares

Jimberlyn Bautista

Floyd Flor Blanco

Aldin Calibuso

Jorem Jordan Cawagas

Leonora Corpuz

Chrislyn Daguil

Tessie Dela Cruz

Bernadeth Delos Reyes

Luz Ann Delos Reyes

Ron Jovil Espejo

Dominador Fernandez

Janina Mariel Ferrer

Rhonalyn Gandeza

Mariejo Gonzales

Sunshine Gonzales

Beverly Gumawid

Emily Diane Hernandez

Jimaima Hilario

Derek Hipolito

Christine Joy Lamson

Ndha Macam

Camille Madrilejos

Regine Mangibin

Jocelyn Meligrito

Jesusa Natividad

Jaycee Pangan

Irish Jane Pascua

Jemima Pueyo

Lyka Quintania

Gladys Mae Salapare

Rhia May Salvador

Jaymark Sanchez

Mary Rose Silva

Mandy Valdez

Pauline Valdez

Lizette Valino

Jelly Ann Viernes

Jerome Villanueva

Maria Angela Yagin

Mark Vincent Yambot

 Best in Demonstration Teaching

Jerald Aquino

Sarah Joy Aquino

Ma. Leonora Bajum

Jay-are Benico

Rona Catubig

Jorem Jordan Cawagas

Chrislyn Daguil

Tessie Dela Cruz

Iremel Franzel Natividad

Irish Jane Pascua

Jemima Pueyo

Lyka Quintania

Alrex Roque

Rhia May Salvador

 Leadership Awardees

Rogene Adalid

Aileen Adriano

Jorem Jordan Cawagas

Allan Jay Esteban

Sunshine Gonzales

Krissy Gay Mojado

Teodorico Pelayo

Jemima Pueyo

Fredan Timoteo

 Cultural Awardees

Sarah Mae Angeles

Devine Balunes

Andrew Calso

Vincent Austria De Guzman

Bernadeth Delos Reyes

Ron Jovil Espejo

Cristine Joy Gabriel

Krissy Gay Mojado

Teodorico Pelayo

Fredan Timoteo

Katherine Joyce Tomas

Jelly Ann Viernes

Ronaliza Yarcia

 Journalism Awardees

Jayare Benico

Lizette Valino

 Athletic Awardees

Valdwin Alejo

Bernadeth Delos Reyes

Michelle Sardia

Katherine Joyce Tomas

Chriswell Tualla

Mandy Valdez

Keyvin Ventura

Jerome Villanueva

BSAEXED AWARDEES

Dean’s List

Andrea Dasalla

Rommel Hallarces

Ladylyn Jose

Argie Pagdanganan

The Educator staffers bagged the overall championship in the 2014 InkREADYbles, a journalism seminar-workshop co-sponsored by the University Supreme Student Council (USSC) and The CLSU Collegian on June 14-15, 2014 at the RET Amphitheater.

The workshop speakers and facilitators were edito...

The College of Education hosted the mass training of grade 9 teachers on May 17 to 21, 2014.

394 Filipino and Araling Panlipunan (Social Studies) teachers from the divisions of Nueva Ecija, Cabanatuan, Gapan, Muñoz and San Jose attended the training.

The Filipino trainers w...

Jonnie A. Payoyo, a Bachelor of Secondary Education graduate, was recognized as among the Natatanging Anak ng Talavera during the Gabi ng Parangal on May 13, 2014 at Talavera gymnasium.

The committee selected Payoyo for the award because of his outstanding service in youth leadership wort...

A training of elementary school teachers in Pantabangan, Nueva Ecija was conducted by the College of Education in collaboration with First Gen Hydro Electric Power Corporation on April 3-4, 2014.

There were 35 teacher-participants from various public elementary schools across the munici...

Mercado is a BEED student graduating as cum laude. He has started as an elected officer of the student council from his sophomore years. He is also the cartoonist of The Educator, the official student publication of the college. He also spearheaded and organized GENES...

buy soma